Home > CANDU Reactors > Bruce Power

Bruce Power

Bruce-AThere are eight CANDU units at the Bruce Power site on the shores of Lake Huron in Tiverton, Ontario, making it one of the largest nuclear power facilities in the world.

Unit 1 was laid up on 1997 and Unit 2 in 1995. In 2006, life extension projects started on these two units. Both units returned to the grid in 2012 to deliver safe and reliable power to the citizens of Ontario for the next 25 to 30 years.

 

 Bruce-B

 

 

 

 

 Capacity (MWe)In-ServiceSafe Storage

Restarted After Life Extension

Bruce A Unit 175019771997

2012

Bruce A Unit 275019771995

2012

Bruce A Unit 37501978 

 

Bruce A Unit 47501979 

 

Bruce B Unit 58171985 

 

Bruce B Unit 68171984 

 

Bruce B Unit 78171986 

 

Bruce B Unit 88171987